In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the consideration for the issuance of such rights or options and the sufficiency thereof shall be conclusive.

 

94.                                 Under 8 Del. C. § 152, the board of directors is required to determine the form and manner in which consideration for the issuance of stock will be paid.  The board may authorize the issuance of stock “for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof.” Section 152 also provides:

 

33



 

In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the value of such consideration shall be conclusive.

 

95.                                 Under both § 157 and § 152, the Health Grades’ Board was required to determine and value the consideration Health Grades was to receive in exchange for the issuance of shares upon exercise of the Top-Up Option.